Thursday, November 29, 2007

3 Cheers for Mom!

For everyone out there who is dying to know... I went to the store today! My kids cheered. Yes, cheered. As in, "yea mom went to the store". That's how bad it was. Mother of year... NOT was not made up for nothing people!

My daughter woke up sick this morning. She must of had a 12 hour stomach bug. Cuz she is F.I.N.E now! So I missed half a day of work, which is exactly what I wanted to do since I missed a bazillion days in October when I was dying. Oh well... I got to go to the store. Since she had nothing here to eat for lunch. (Thus the note yesterday...lol).

My oldest came home from school and went to bed. He just got up a little bit ago and came upstairs and said he could tell he was coming down with something. I am NOT ready for round two!!!!!! My gawd, he started this crap to begin with when he had strep throat in October, then I got my near-death-bed illness and now it's starting all over again. Lucky me!

My two oldest had a two hour late start yesterday and NO ONE missed the bus this time. HIP HIP HOORAY! It's good to know someone does learn from their mistakes.

I know I have talked about this before, but I love my cat. I mean, I totally heart him. He is cute and cuddly. He normally is well behaved and low key. Normally being the key word! Last night the squirrels must of slipped him some crack because that cat was running nuts all over the house. He was sitting in our big window in the dining room...okay that was normal... but he started to climb up the window...fell off (landed on his feet of course, cuz he's a cat!) and then jumped up in the air and took off like a bat out of hell. His eyes were HUGE and his pupils were as big as his eyes so they looked all black... thus the conclusion he must be on crack. He doesn't go outside, so he must of bribed the squirrels somehow to bring him some. He then proceeded to try and run out of the living room and go down the hall, he must not of seen me standing there (again the crack made him delusional) and he ran smack dab into my shin, fell back, shook his head and then ran hell bent to nowhere down the hallway. He is 3 1/2 so not so much of kitten, but he definitely let his inner kitten come out last night.

9 comments:

utmomof5 said...

Love the note from your other post!! My kids just whine at me when there is nothing to eat.

I am not a cat person but that sounds like one crazy cat. I would have love to have seen that!!

Christina

Kellan said...

We have 3 cats and they all love my son - sleep with him and search him out. I'm always finding one in the hallway, picking them up and throwing them out the back door (not in a mean way). They are outdoor/indoor cats and go potty outside, so someone has to put them out. Anyway - hope your kids get better soon and soooooooo glad you filled that pantry for them! Take care. Kellan

Cecily R said...

I set my alarm for PM the other morning and we all woke up 15 minutes after school started. It was not a good way to start. So NOT the mom of the year!

Sorry round two is starting. Let's hope it was a false alarm. Glad you got the the store when you did!

Stacie said...

I hope everyone starts feeling better soon, especially the cat who will be going through withdrawals soon. ;)

Queeny said...

That's one of the drawbacks to having multiple little ones -- they just keep on recirculating germs. Good luck.

girlymom said...

We have an old house with 2 stairways, one in the front of the house, one at the back. I thought for sure when we bought this house that our kids would be the one running the track- up, across, down, across- NOPE it's the cat. Good thing too, he's huge (15 pds) and needs the exercise. Must be a 3 1/2 year celebration, that's how old our Jakey is too.

girlymom said...

Hope everyone feels better soon, that's no fun! :(

Valarie said...

Ugh! It is no fun when kids are sick!
"Last night the squirrels must of slipped him some crack" ROFL!!!!

Family Adventure said...

First of all, that note in the post below - priceless!!

Either your kitty was high, or scared?!

Hope everyone's feeling better!

Heidi